April 8-10th, 2022

Expo Schedule

2022 Expo Schedule

APRIL 8TH
APRIL 9TH
APRIL 10TH
Friday Main Arena

7:30am - Arena Open for Warm Up
8:00am - Gates Open for Admission
8:30am - Grand Entry
9:00am - Snake River Reining Alliance
9:45am - Jump Set Up
10:00am - Heartland Jumpers
11:00am - Evan Bonner-The First Dance Steps
12:00pm - Set Up Round Pens for Trainer Showcase
12:15pm - Trainers Showcase/Colt Starting Demonstrations
1:00pm
1:30pm - Henry Nabel-Engaging the Horses's Hindquarters,
Collecting & Stops
2:15pm - Julie Goodnight-Balance & Rhythm in the Saddle
3:00pm
3:15pm - JoLinn Hoover/Cowboy Dressage
3:30pm
3:50pm -Ranch Riding Presentation w/Matt Livengood
4:00pm -
4:15pm -
4:30pm - Lucia Clementson -Lightness VS softness

and how to achieve it with simple maneuvers.

4:45pm -
5:00pm - Breed Showcase
5:30pm -
6:00pm - Fiesta Night Performances-Escaramuza Drill Team will perform.
Performances and presentations of Spanish Breeds
of horses and the Charro culture of Horsemanship

Don't miss this exciting show of beautiful horses and riders!!!!

9:00pm - Gates Close

Friday Round Pen #1 (Large)

10:00am - Idaho Sidesaddle Association-Presentation
11:00am - Butch Mowdy - Equine Kindergarten 1
12:00pm - Linda Jones-Légèreté -Bit work from the ground
- Improving Education, clarifying response in the bit
1:00pm - Shelby Ketcham-Liberty Training
2:00pm - Back Country Horsemen Packing Demonstration
3:15pm - Ted Nicholes-FAB Horsemanship
- Round Pen Exercise for a hard to catch horse
4:00pm - Blue Ribbon Horse Sale- Parade of Sale entries

4:30pm - Wayne Williams-Equine Trivia-Jeopardy Style

Friday Round Pen #2 (Small)

11:30am - Shane Gibson-Civil War Weapons & Gear

1:00pm - Trainers/Colt Starters - Q & A
2:00pm - Buying your First Horse w/Cara Cagno
3:00pm - Learn how to read your horse's Vital signs
3:45pm - Basic Grooming

Friday Stampeders Arena

9:00 AM  - Kelly Jamison Clinic-Navigating Trail Obstacles

Friday Grand Prix Arena
Friday Coverall Arena

9:00am - Julien Beaugnon Clinic-Liberty Training
10 Participants only-Auditors Welcome

9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Friday Seminar Room

11:00am - Alayne Blickle-Tips for Horsekeeping on Small acreages
12:00pm - Bits & Equipment w/Matt Livengood

2:00pm - Leathercare w/Jaquelyn Holly

3:00pm - Legacy Park Riders Association-For the dedicated rider

at Cowboy Campground.  Check for more information at booth 64.

Saturday Main Arena

7:30am - Arena Open for Warm Up
8:00am - Gates Open for Admission
8:30am - Grand Entry
9:00am - Snake River Reining Alliance
9:30am
9:45am
10:00am Evan Bonner-Expanding your
Foundational Skills
11:00am - Parade of Stallions
11:30am - 4-H BLM Horses
11:45am - Set Up Round Pens
12:00pm - Trainers Showcase/Colt Starting
12:15pm
1:00pm - Richochet Mounted Archers-Karen Danley
1:30pm
2:00pm - Julie Goodnight-Invisible Cues
2:15pm
3:00pm -Southern Comfort Gaited Horse Club- Presentation

on different breeds of gaited horses.

3:00 pm - MRI Fashion Show-NW Corner Concourse
3:15pm -
3:30pm - Blue Ribbon Sale Horses
3:45pm -Draft Horse Presentation
4:00pm
4:30pm - Heartland Jumpers
4:45pm
5:00pm
5:30pm - Celebration of the Horse
- Freestyle Exhibition w/music, Trick Riding and much more exciting acts!!!!!
6:30pm - Richochet Mounted Archers-Karen Danley
6:45pm - Jousters

9:00pm - Building Closes

Saturday Round Pen #1 (Large)

9:30am -
10:30am - Butch Mowdy-Equine Kindergarten 2
11:30am - 4-H BLM Colts Presentation
12:00pm - Shane Gibson-Civil War Re-enactor-Weapons and Gear
1:30pm - Back Country Horsemen Packing Presentation
2:30pm - Shelby Ketcham-Trick Training
3:30pm - Working Equitation-Intentional Equestrian Community
4:30pm - Wayne Williams Equine Trivia

Saturday Round Pen #2 (Small)

10:00am -
11:00am - Miss Rodeo Idaho-Taylor Hymus-Meet & Greet
11:30am - How to take vital signs of your horse/IEH Vet
12:00pm - BLM Mustangs & Donkeys Presentation
1:00pm - Trainers/Colt Starters- Q & A

2:00pm - Basic Grooming w/Tess Eastman

3:00pm - Tips on buying a horse-Cara Cagno

4:00 pm - Julien Beaugnon-Meet & /Greet

Saturday Stampeders Arena

11:00am - Mountain Trail-CANCELLED

3:00pm - Mountain Trail-CANCELLED

Arena available for warm-up and open riding

Saturday Grand Prix Arena
Saturday Coverall Arena

9:00am - Julien Beaugnon Clinic-Liberty Training
10 Participants only-Auditors Welcome (9am - 3pm)

Saturday Seminar Room

10:00am - Working Equitation-Intentional Equestrian Community
11:00am - Alayne Blickle-Spring Pasture Management
12:00pm - A Judge's Perspective w/Matt Livengood

1:00pm - Leathercare w/Jaquelyn Holly

2:00pm - Cowboy Dressage Basics-JoLinn Hoover

3:00pm - Legacy Park Riders Association-For the dedicated Rider

at Cowboy Campground.  Check for information at Booth 64

Sunday Main Arena

7:30am - Arena Open for Warm Up
8:00am - Gates Open for Admission
8:30am - Grand Entry
9:00am -
9:30am - Stallion Parade
10:00am -  Lucia Clementson-Preparations for the first ride.
10:30am
11:00am - Julie Goodnight-Master the Canter
11:30
11:45
12:00 - Trainer Showcase/Colt Starting
12:15pm
1:00pm - Evan Bonner-Does Your Horse Search
1:30pm
2:00pm - Idaho Side Saddle Presentation
2:45pm - Blue Ribbon Sale Horses
3:00pm - Henry Nabel-Developing Feel &Timing
Cueing the horse.  Improving Neck Reining
3:30pm
3:50pm - ETS Awards?
4:00pm - Intentional Equestrian Community - Working Equitation
4:30pm
5:00pm - Heartland Jumpers
5:30pm
6:00pm - Expo closes-See you next Year!!

Sunday Round Pen #1 (Large)

10:00am - Butch Mowdy Equine Kindergarten-Dealing with behavior issues in horses.

11:00 am -Beginning Mini Driving-Idaho Miniature Club
12:00pm - Linda Hollingsworth Jones-Légèreté'
1:00pm - 4-H BLM Horse Showcase & Sale
2:00pm - Showmanship 101-Trina Holton
3:00pm - Back Country Horseman Packing Demo
4:00pm - Shelby Ketcham-Pre Flight Check List
4:45pm - Wayne Williams- Equine Trivia-Jeopardy Style

Sunday Round Pen #2 (Small)

12:00pm - Cara Cagno/Buying a kids horse

1:00pm - Trainers/Colt starters - Q & A
2:00pm - Basic Grooming w/Tess Eastman
3:00pm - Parade Grooming & Tips for Rodeo Courts w/
- -Miss Rodeo Idaho
4:00pm - Bronco Girl w/Blue   Meet & Greet

Sunday Stampeders Arena

10:00am -Mountain Trail-CANCELLED

Arena available for warm-up and Open Riding

Sunday Grand Prix Arena

8:00am - Judges Meeting - ETS

9:00am - Riders Meeting - ETS

10:00am - Equine Trail Sports Competition

Until Finished

Sunday Coverall Arena

10:00am - Cowboy Dressage Clinic w/JoLinn Hoover (6-8 Participants)

2:00pm - Ranch Riding 101 Clinic w/Matt Livengood (8-10 Participants)

Taking Gate entries if clinic is not full by time posted.

 

Sunday Seminar Room

11:00am - Alayne Blickle-Tips for Horsekeeping on a small acreage.

1:00pm - Leathercare w/Jaquelyn Holly

2:00pm - Working Equitation-Intentional Equestrian Community

3:00pm - Legacy Park Riders Association.  For the dedicated Rider

at Cowboy Campground.  Check for more information at booth 64.

Our office hours are:
Mon & Wed - 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM.

OFFERINGS

Copyright Idaho Horse Expo © 2010 – 2022 All Rights Reserved Privacy PolicyTerms & Conditions
chevron-down