April 8-10th, 2022

Expo Schedule

2022 Expo Schedule

APRIL 8TH
APRIL 9TH
APRIL 10TH
Friday Main Arena

7:30am - Arena Open for Warm Up
8:00am - Gates Open for Admission
8:30am - Grand Entry
9:00am - Snake River Reining Alliance
9:45am - Jump Set Up
10:00am - Heartland Jumpers
11:00am - Evan Bonner-The First Dance Steps
12:00pm - Set Up Round Pens for Trainer Showcase
12:15pm - Trainers Showcase/Colt Starting Demonstrations
1:00pm
1:30pm - Henry Nabel-Engaging the Horses's Hindquarters,
Collecting & Stops
2:15pm - Julie Goodnight-Balance & Rhythm in the Saddle
3:00pm
3:15pm - JoLinn Hoover/Cowboy Dressage
3:30pm
3:50pm -Ranch Riding Presentation w/Matt Livengood
4:00pm -
4:15pm -
4:30pm - Lucia Clementson -Lightness VS softness

and how to achieve it with simple maneuvers.

4:45pm -
5:00pm - Breed Showcase
5:30pm -
6:00pm - Fiesta Night Performances-Escaramuza Drill Team will perform.
Performances and presentations of Spanish Breeds
of horses and the Charro culture of Horsemanship

Don't miss this exciting show of beautiful horses and riders!!!!

9:00pm - Gates Close

Friday Round Pen #1 (Large)

10:00am - Idaho Sidesaddle Association-Presentation
11:00am - Butch Mowdy - Equine Kindergarten 1
12:00pm - Linda Jones-Légèreté -Bit work from the ground
- Improving Education, clarifying response in the bit
1:00pm - Shelby Ketcham-Liberty Training
2:00pm - Back Country Horsemen Packing Demonstration
3:15pm - Ted Nicholes-FAB Horsemanship
- Round Pen Exercise for a hard to catch horse
4:00pm - Blue Ribbon Horse Sale- Parade of Sale entries

4:30pm - Wayne Williams-Equine Trivia-Jeopardy Style

Friday Round Pen #2 (Small)

11:30am - Shane Gibson-Civil War Weapons & Gear

1:00pm - Trainers/Colt Starters - Q & A
2:00pm - Buying your First Horse w/Cara Cagno
3:00pm - Learn how to read your horse's Vital signs
3:45pm - Basic Grooming

Friday Stampeders Arena

9:00 AM  - Kelly Jamison Clinic-Navigating Trail Obstacles

Friday Grand Prix Arena
Friday Coverall Arena

9:00am - Julien Beaugnon Clinic-Liberty Training
10 Participants only-Auditors Welcome

9:00 am to 3:00 pm

Friday Seminar Room

11:00am - Alayne Blickle-Tips for Horsekeeping on Small acreages
12:00pm - Bits & Equipment w/Matt Livengood

2:00pm - Leathercare w/Jaquelyn Holly

3:00pm - Legacy Park Riders Association-For the dedicated rider

at Cowboy Campground.  Check for more information at booth 64.

Saturday Main Arena

7:30am - Arena Open for Warm Up
8:00am - Gates Open for Admission
8:30am - Grand Entry
9:00am - Snake River Reining Alliance
9:30am
9:45am
10:00am Evan Bonner-Expanding your
Foundational Skills
11:00am - Parade of Stallions
11:30am - 4-H BLM Horses
11:45am - Set Up Round Pens
12:00pm - Trainers Showcase/Colt Starting
12:15pm
1:00pm - Richochet Mounted Archers-Karen Danley
1:30pm
2:00pm - Julie Goodnight-Invisible Cues
2:15pm
3:00pm -Southern Comfort Gaited Horse Club- Presentation

on different breeds of gaited horses.

3:00 pm - MRI Fashion Show-NW Corner Concourse
3:15pm -
3:30pm - Blue Ribbon Sale Horses
3:45pm -Draft Horse Presentation
4:00pm
4:30pm - Heartland Jumpers
4:45pm
5:00pm
5:30pm - Celebration of the Horse
- Freestyle Exhibition w/music, Trick Riding and much more exciting acts!!!!!
6:30pm - Richochet Mounted Archers-Karen Danley
6:45pm - Jousters

9:00pm - Building Closes

Saturday Round Pen #1 (Large)

9:30am -
10:30am - Butch Mowdy-Equine Kindergarten 2
11:30am - 4-H BLM Colts Presentation
12:00pm - Shane Gibson-Civil War Re-enactor-Weapons and Gear
1:30pm - Back Country Horsemen Packing Presentation
2:30pm - Shelby Ketcham-Trick Training
3:30pm - Working Equitation-Intentional Equestrian Community
4:30pm - Wayne Williams Equine Trivia

Saturday Round Pen #2 (Small)

10:00am -
11:00am - Miss Rodeo Idaho-Taylor Hymus-Meet & Greet
11:30am - How to take vital signs of your horse/IEH Vet
12:00pm - BLM Mustangs & Donkeys Presentation
1:00pm - Trainers/Colt Starters- Q & A

2:00pm - Basic Grooming w/Tess Eastman

3:00pm - Tips on buying a horse-Cara Cagno

4:00 pm - Julien Beaugnon-Meet & /Greet

Saturday Stampeders Arena

11:00am - Mountain Trail-CANCELLED

3:00pm - Mountain Trail-CANCELLED

Arena available for warm-up and open riding

Saturday Grand Prix Arena
Saturday Coverall Arena

9:00am - Julien Beaugnon Clinic-Liberty Training
10 Participants only-Auditors Welcome (9am - 3pm)

Saturday Seminar Room

10:00am - Working Equitation-Intentional Equestrian Community
11:00am - Alayne Blickle-Spring Pasture Management
12:00pm - A Judge's Perspective w/Matt Livengood

1:00pm - Leathercare w/Jaquelyn Holly

2:00pm - Cowboy Dressage Basics-JoLinn Hoover

3:00pm - Legacy Park Riders Association-For the dedicated Rider

at Cowboy Campground.  Check for information at Booth 64

Sunday Main Arena

7:30am - Arena Open for Warm Up
8:00am - Gates Open for Admission
8:30am - Grand Entry
9:00am -
9:30am - Stallion Parade
10:00am -  Lucia Clementson-Preparations for the first ride.
10:30am
11:00am - Julie Goodnight-Master the Canter
11:30
11:45
12:00 - Trainer Showcase/Colt Starting
12:15pm
1:00pm - Evan Bonner-Does Your Horse Search
1:30pm
2:00pm - Idaho Side Saddle Presentation
2:45pm - Blue Ribbon Sale Horses
3:00pm - Henry Nabel-Developing Feel &Timing
Cueing the horse.  Improving Neck Reining
3:30pm
3:50pm - ETS Awards?
4:00pm - Intentional Equestrian Community - Working Equitation
4:30pm
5:00pm - Heartland Jumpers
5:30pm
6:00pm - Expo closes-See you next Year!!

Sunday Round Pen #1 (Large)

10:00am - Butch Mowdy Equine Kindergarten-Dealing with behavior issues in horses.

11:00 am -Beginning Mini Driving-Idaho Miniature Club
12:00pm - Linda Hollingsworth Jones-Légèreté'
1:00pm - 4-H BLM Horse Showcase & Sale
2:00pm - Showmanship 101-Trina Holton
3:00pm - Back Country Horseman Packing Demo
4:00pm - Shelby Ketcham-Pre Flight Check List
4:45pm - Wayne Williams- Equine Trivia-Jeopardy Style

Sunday Round Pen #2 (Small)

12:00pm - Cara Cagno/Buying a kids horse

1:00pm - Trainers/Colt starters - Q & A
2:00pm - Basic Grooming w/Tess Eastman
3:00pm - Parade Grooming & Tips for Rodeo Courts w/
- -Miss Rodeo Idaho
4:00pm - Bronco Girl w/Blue   Meet & Greet

Sunday Stampeders Arena

10:00am -Mountain Trail-CANCELLED

Arena available for warm-up and Open Riding

Sunday Grand Prix Arena

8:00am - Judges Meeting - ETS

9:00am - Riders Meeting - ETS

10:00am - Equine Trail Sports Competition

Until Finished

Sunday Coverall Arena

10:00am - Cowboy Dressage Clinic w/JoLinn Hoover (6-8 Participants)

2:00pm - Ranch Riding 101 Clinic w/Matt Livengood (8-10 Participants)

Taking Gate entries if clinic is not full by time posted.

 

Sunday Seminar Room

11:00am - Alayne Blickle-Tips for Horsekeeping on a small acreage.

1:00pm - Leathercare w/Jaquelyn Holly

2:00pm - Working Equitation-Intentional Equestrian Community

3:00pm - Legacy Park Riders Association.  For the dedicated Rider

at Cowboy Campground.  Check for more information at booth 64.

Our office hours are:
Mon & Wed - 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM.

OFFERINGS

Copyright Idaho Horse Expo © 2010 – 2022 All Rights Reserved Privacy PolicyTerms & Conditions

COVID-19 Precautions

The Idaho Horse Council and the Ford Idaho Center Horse Park will be implementing the following COVID-19 protocols for the Idaho Horse Expo, April 8-10, 2022.
  1. Signage and posting of COVID-19 alerts.
  2. Masks recommended and social distancing encouraged.
  3. Two (2) hand sanitizer stations will be available (1 at front door and 1 at back door).
  4. Hand sanitizer is to be available at all exhibitor/vendor booths.
  5. Cloth drapes will be installed between exhibitor/vendor booths.
  6. IHC and Idaho Horse Park staff are to wear gloves and masks when collecting tickets and handling cash.
  7. Idaho Horse Park bathrooms will have every other stall closed.
  8. Seating in bleachers will be spaced for social distancing.
  9. Social distancing at outdoor venue sites is recommended and encouraged.
  10. The location/room for seminars has been relocated to allow for social distancing and ventilation.
chevron-down