April 5-7th, 2024

Friday Main Arena

Events and Schedule Subject Change

7:30am - Arena Open for Warm Up
8:00am - Gates Open for Admission
9:00am - Grand Entry
10:00am- Ben Longwell-Horsemanship                                                                                                                                                              11:00am-Ron McLoughlin-Intro to Monte Foreman                                                                                                                                                  Basic Handle Manuevers                                                                                                                                                                                             11:45am - Set Up Round Pens
12:00pm - RTTH Colt Starting Challenge
1:45pm - Take Down Round Pens
2:00pm-Robin Brown-Cow Dog Presentation
3:00pm-Breed Showcase-Different Breeds of Horses- Beautiful
Representatives of Their Breed
3:30pm -Henry Nabel
4:30pm - Blue Ribbon Sale Horses
5:00pm - Stallion Showcase- Stallions of Any Breed Strutting Their Stuff
5:45pm- EhCapa Bareback Riders
6:30pm-Fiesta Night- A Celebration of Spanish Horse Heritage 

9:00pm - Expo Closes

 

Events and Schedule Subject to Change

10:30am - Butch Mowdy-Teaching a Horse to Learn

11:45am - Brittney Eicher

12:30pm- Shelby Ketcham- Liberty

1:45pm-Ruben Villasenor-Bosal Fitting

2:00pm -Chloe Cuddiehudson-Starting Colts Under Saddle

3:30pm - Abby Carbaugh-

4:30pm- Cara Cagno- Buying Your First Horse

 

 

 

Events and Schedule Subject to Change

11:00am-BLM- Mustang Presentation
12:00pm -Patty Hall- Equine Body Work-Masterson Method
1:00pm -Ron McLoughlin-Bits and Bitting
2:00pm - Packing Presentation
3:30pm -Sharon Katzke AAH Light Therapy for Horses with                                                                                                                                            Sarah Wolverton, DVM, Chiropracter                                                                                                                                                                                        4:30pm-Ted Kruse with Circle Y-Saddle Fitting

 

Events and Schedule Subject to Change

9:00am  - Arena open for warm-up and riding

Events and Schedule Coming Soon

Times and Events Subject to Change

9:00am - Shelli Scryvner-Breakaway Roping Clinic

3:00 pm Clinic Ends

3:30pm- Blue Ribbon and Stallions Staging Area for                                                                                                                                                       Main Arena presentations

10:00am-Alayne Blickle-Mud Management

11:00-Idaho Equine Hospital-Dr. Afton Timmons-Colic-                                                                                                                                              How to avoid it and what are the trouble signs.

12:00 noon-Raul Trevino-How to adopt a mustang

12:30pm-Tyler O'Donnell-U of ID Extension Educator-Rotational                                                                                                                             Grazing and Pasture Management

1:30pm-Sandy Young-Buying Hay 101

2:30pm-Dana Lovell

3:30pm-Matt Livengood-Trail Obstacles

 

1:00pm- Trivia with Wayne Williams

 

3:00pm-Trivia with Wayne Williams

Our office hours are:
Mon & Wed - 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM.

OFFERINGS

Copyright Idaho Horse Expo © 2010 – 2024 All Rights Reserved Privacy PolicyTerms & Conditions
chevron-down